Events

2020 EVENTS CALENDAR

 

2020

February
 01  Volleyball  4 all - Fun Volleyball - DTS - Hosted by DTS (www.dts.org.na)
 02  WWP 2 Matchless  - Cycling - Matchless - Hosted by  WPP(info@wppnam.com)
 08  Rossing Marathon - 42.2km/10km/5km - Pro Ed Akademie  Sports ground - Hosted by Swakop Striders Botha Ellis (+264 81 2860456 ; Email: botha.ellis@riotinto.com).
 15 Nedbank MTB Cycle Challenge - Entry/Interm/Marathon - Windhoek - Hosted by WPP(info@wppnam.com).
 16 Nedbank MTB Road  Challenge - 30km/65km/100km- Windhoek - Hosted by WPP(info@wppnam.com).
 22 Tropizone Aqua Mixed Volleyball - 2 a side,male,female youth and social. social a 4 side Volleyball - DTS - Hosted by Timeout Beach Volleyball (Cell:+264 814554571;Email: j.verrinder@gmail.com).
 22 Coptains Run - 30km/15km/Run and Walk - Hosted by Windhoek Harriers( windhoek.harries@gmail.com).
 27-   01 Namibia Long  Course Swimming Championships - Various - Olympia Pool - Hosted by NASU
 
March 
 08 Pointbreak Open Water Swim - Lake Oanob - An Otb Event 
 21  Swakopmund Open Beach Volleyball - Volleyball - Swakop - (beach@namibiavolleyball.com)
 21  Sanlam Coastal Marathon - 42km, 21km, 10km - PRO-ED Akademia Sportsgrounds - Hosted by Sanlam (+264(0)81-2394145 or Hilaria.Graig@Sanlam.com.na).
 28 Bank Windhoek Relay - Tannery 
 28  X1 UCI Class1 - MTB - Widhoek - Hosted by Rock and Rut(https://rockandrut.org)
 29 WPP 3 - Cycling - Windhoek - Hosted by WPP (info@wppnam.com)
 27-   29 Fun Run Trails Stage Race - Dusk & Dawn Stage/ 16km, 26km,8km, 4km - Farm Windhoek -  Hosted by FarmwWindhoek (farmwhkfitness@gmail.com)
 
April
 04  XC 2 - Cross Country - Windhoek -  Hosted by Rock and Rut (FSmith@cymot.com)
 05 RMB Off Road Triathlon - Mini/Sprint/Enduro - Oanob Dam - An OTB Event 
 11  West Coast MTB -  MTB - Swakop 
 15-   19 Badgers Inline Hockey Tournament - Inline Hockey - Windhoek - Hosted by Badgers
 18  MTB X Ride - MTB - Oanob Dam - Hosted by Rock and Rut  (https://rockandrut.org)
 
May
 03  Khomas Challenge - MTB Stage Tour - Khomas Mountain - Hosted by Lema and Race Day Event
 09  XC 3 - MTB - Windhoek -  Hosted by Rock and Rut 
 10  Dr Sam Nuyoma Run - 21km and Fun Run - windhoek - Hosted by Athletics Namibia (Cell:264 81-2881846; Email:enaimhwaka@yahoo.co.uk)
 10  WPP 4 - Road Bike - Windhoek - Hosted by WPP (info@wppnam.com)
 16  Otjiwa Eagle Ride  MTB - MTB and Cross Country  Run - Otjiwa Guest Farm - Hosted by Race Day Events
 20  King & Queen  of the Beach Volleyball - 2 a side,Male,Female youth and social.  Social  4 a side - DTS - Hosted by Timeout Beach Volleyball (Cell:+264 814554571; j.verrinder@gmail.com).
 21-   25  Cazadores Inline Hockey Tournament - Inline Hockey - Windhoek - Hosted by Cazadores
 29  Buy-A-Brick - Glow in the Dark Charity Fun Run/Walk - Windhoek/Oshakati/ Walvis Bay.
 
June
 03  Road Run - Freindship Run - Okahandja - Hosted by ORC.
 06  Standard Bank Xtrail Team Challenge -16Km/7Km - Farm Godies - An OTB Event - This event has been postponed, Date (TBC).
 11-14  Otb Sport Best School - Ongwendiva  School Sport -  Ongwendiva - OTB Oshakati
 13   Winter  Classic  Volleyball - 2 a side,Male,Female youth and social.  Social  4 a side - Windhoek - Hosted by Timeout Beach Volleyball (Cell:+264 814554571;Email: j.verrinder@gmail.com).
 21  City Dash - 10km - Independence - Cycletec
 27  XC 4 - MTB - Windhoek -  Hosted by Rock and Rut (FSmith@cymot.com)
 27  Rubbish Run - 21km/10km  - Windhoek - Hosted by Windhoek Harriers (windhoek.harriers@gmail.com)
 28  WPP 5  - Road Bike - Windhoek - Hosted by WPP (info@wppnam.com)
July
 
 04  Fish River Challenge - 100km/65km - Ai - Ais Fish River -  Hosted by NBL
 04 XC 5 - MTB - Windhoek -  Hosted by  Rock and Rut (FSmith@cymot.com)
 05 Standard Bank Avis Xtrail  - 16Km/8Km - Windhoek - An OTB Event.
 18 NamGrens - MTB and Cross Country - Namib Naukluft - Hosted by Namib Grens
 19  Namib Re Windhoek  City Run - 42km/21km/10km -  Windhoek  Zoopark - Hosted by Windhoek Harriers (windhoek.harriers@gmail.com)
 31  Moonlight  Eclipse Run - 16km, 8km, 6km Run/Walk - Hosted by Farm Windhoek (farmwhkfitness@gmail.com)
   
August
 
 01 Husab Mine Marathon - 42km, 10km, 5km fun - Husab Access Road - Hosted by SU(+264 64 4109000;Email: info@cgnpc.com.cn)
 02  Windoek Light Otb Xtrail Run - 16Km/8Km - Midgard Country Lodge - An OTB Event.
 5-9 Kamikaze online  Hockey Tournament - Inline Hockey - Windhoek  - Hosted by Kamikaze
 08  Skyride MTB - MTB - Heja Lodge - Hosted by Cycletec
 15  Victory Race - 21km/10km/5km - Windhoek Tony - Hosted by Ndatala (Cell:+264 813593364 ;Email: andatala@oldmutual.com)
 16  WPP6 - Road Bike - Windhoek - Hosted by  WPP(info@wppnam.com)
 21-   23 Otjihavera stage race - 2 day  stage race - Midgard - Hosted by Rock and Rut
 22  Road Run - 10km Challenge - Ohangwena - Hosted by Kakadinwah
 27-   30  Scorpion - Inline Hockey - Otjiwarongo - Hosted by Scorpions
 29  Oshana Region street mile - Street Mile - Oshakati 
 29  XTrail - 16km, 8km - Okahandja  Country Lodge - Hosted Okahandja Running Club Lance (cell:+264 85 1221308)
 30   WPP7 - Road Bike - Windhoek - Hosted by  WPP(info@wppnam.com)
 
September
05 Cycletec Spring Festival - MTB, Run, Duathlon - Avis - Hosted by Cycletec
 5-6  Kalahari Beach Volleyball Tournament - 2 a side,Male,Female youth and social.  Social  4 a side - Tivoli Guest Farm - Hosted by Timeout Beach Volleyball (Cell:+264 814554571; Email: j.verrinder@gmail.com).
 12  Navachab Half Marathon - 21km/ 5km - Karibib, Usab Field - Hosted by Omaruru Athletic Club (Cell:+264 81 3118489; Email: bkkarumendu@gmail.com)
 12  Daan Viljoen Trail  Run - 9km/ 6km - Daan Viljoen Sun - Hosted by Japie Viljoen
 18-   20  Tour De Windhoek - Road Bike stage race - Windhoek - Hosted by WPP(info@wppnam.com)
 19  Standard Bank Dunes Xtrail - 8Km/16Km - Swakop - An OTB Event.
 26  Woermann Brock MTB -  MTB - Swakop - Hosted by  W&B
 23-   27  Coastal Pirates Inline Hockey - Inline Hockey - Swakop -Hosted by Coastal Pirates
 23-   27  SFC Youth Soccer Tournament -  Soccer - Swakop - Hosted by SFC
October
 03 Hangana Hake Run and Ride - 42km/21km/10km and Road Bike 100km/ 65km - Walvisbay-Hosted by Hangana Hake(info@hagana-hakerun.com)
 06  DTS Futsal - Tournament - DTS  Sport  Club - Hosted by  DTS( dts@iway.na)
 10  Cycle Classic - Run 10km/ 5km/ MTB 65km/ 30km/ 15km - Windhoek - Hosted by Rotarian
 11   Cycle Classic Road - 100km/ 60km/ 30km/ 20km - Windhoek - Hosted by Rotarian
 24  Copper Run - 10km/ 5km - Mine Hotel Tsumeb - Hosted by Etosha Xsport Lions(+264 814172922;Email: nigefree@iafrica.com)
 30  Oshakati10km Run - 10km Run - Oshakati - Hosted By BK Karumendu (cell:+264 813118489; Email: bkkarumendu@gmail.com)
 
November
 01  NIHA Inline Hockey Champs - Inline Hockey - Swakop - Hosted by NIHA
 14  Breakfast Run - 21km, 15km, 10km, 5km - Heja - Hosted  by Windhoek Harriers( windhoek.harriers@gmail.com)
 7-8  Faphufarm Beach Volleyball -  2 a side,Male,Female youth and social.  Social  4 a side -  Hosted by Timeout Beach Volleyball  (Cell:+264 814554571; Email: j.verrinder@gmail.com).
 21  Kuiseb Run MTB Social - MTB - Kuiseb River - Hosted by Rock and Rut
 
December
06 FNB  Sandman Triathlon - Swakop - An OTB Event. 
 11 Derset Dash - One day  stage race - Wdhk - Swakop - Hosted by Desert Dash
 19  Beach Bash  Volleyball - 4 a side Social and Proffessional - Whidhoek - Hosted by Timeout Beach Volleyball
 28  Pupkewitz Jetty Mile - Swakop - An OTB Event.